Patna Press
  • Home
  • Patna
  • Bihar
  • Politics
  • Campus Buzz
  • Crime
  • Nation
  • World
  • Infra
  • Business
  • Lifestyle
  • Opinion
  • About us
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Patna
  • Bihar
  • Politics
  • Campus Buzz
  • Crime
  • Nation
  • World
  • Infra
  • Business
  • Lifestyle
  • Opinion
  • About us
No Result
View All Result
Patna Press
No Result
View All Result
Home Bihar

Bihar Government Invites Tenders for 5-Star Hotels in Patna under PPP Model

Staff Reporter by Staff Reporter
January 8, 2025
in Bihar, Travel
Reading Time: 2 mins read
Agencies To Be Selected By April for Three Five-Star Hotels in Patna
0
SHARES
16
VIEWS
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

Patna: To boost tourism and the industrial environment in Bihar, the state government has initiated the process for constructing three 5-star hotels in Patna. The Bihar State Tourism Development Corporation (BSTDC), on behalf of the Department of Tourism, has invited e-tenders for developers under the Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model.

Cabinet Approval for Tourism Infrastructure

Bankipore Bus Stand

The proposal for constructing these luxury hotels was approved by the State Cabinet on September 10, 2024. The three hotels will be developed on the premises of Hotel Patliputra Ashok, Sultan Palace Complex, and Bankipore Bus Stand. This project aims to enhance tourist facilities while simultaneously creating new employment opportunities and fostering economic growth in the region.

Land Allotment for Hotel Construction

Hotel Patliputra Ashok

The hotels will be built on 1.50 acres of land at Hotel Patliputra Ashok, 4.89 acres at the Sultan Palace Complex, and approximately 3.24 acres at the Bankipore Bus Stand Complex. The development will include at least 100 rooms at the Patliputra Ashok site and 150 rooms each at the Sultan Palace and Bankipore Bus Stand sites. Developers may also construct optional 4-star hotels on additional available land.

Long-Term Lease Model

The selected developers will be granted lease rights for 90 years. This includes an initial lease period of 60 years, which will automatically extend for an additional 30 years. The project emphasizes mixed-use development, combining hospitality services with retail sector facilities to meet public market requirements.

Heritage Preservation at Sultan Palace

Sultan Palace Complex

While modern luxury hotels will replace existing structures at Hotel Patliputra Ashok and Bankipore Bus Stand, the Sultan Palace’s heritage structure will be preserved. A 5-star heritage hotel will be developed on its premises, combining historical preservation with modern amenities.

Tender Process and Important Dates

The tender documents can be downloaded from www.eproc2.bihar.gov.in between January 7, 2025, and February 10, 2025. The last date for bid submission is February 10, 2025, and technical bids will be opened the next day, February 11, 2025. A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for January 21, 2025, at 12:30 PM at the BSTDC Office, Sikh Heritage Building, Daroga Rai Path, Patna. Interested parties may attend in person or participate online.

Boost to Bihar’s Tourism and Economy

The Department of Tourism has emphasized the need for luxury hotels in Patna to accommodate an increasing number of tourists and business travelers. The project is expected to support the growing industrial environment in the state while boosting economic activities.

Comprehensive Tourism Development

This initiative is part of a broader effort by the Bihar government to modernize its tourism infrastructure. By fostering public-private partnerships, the state aims to provide world-class facilities while preserving its cultural heritage.

Related Posts

Bihar Group Of Ministers Reviews Draft Building Bye-Laws 2026 To Fast-Track Urban Development
Bihar

Bihar Group Of Ministers Reviews Draft Building Bye-Laws 2026 To Fast-Track Urban Development

September 5, 2026
Bihar government schools set to introduce AI and digital learning tools for teachers and students
Bihar

Bihar Honours 38 Outstanding Teachers On Teachers’ Day, Government Schools To Get AI Push Through Google MoU

September 5, 2026
Bihar CM Announces Faster Board Results, BHU Centre And New Teacher Training University
Bihar

Bihar CM Announces Faster Board Results, BHU Centre And New University For Teacher Training

September 5, 2026
Next Post
CM Nitish Kumar Announces Key Infrastructure Projects to Improve Transportation in Saran District

CM Nitish Kumar Announces Key Infrastructure Projects to Improve Transportation in Saran District

47,000 First-Time Voters in Patna as Voter Base Grows by Over 100,000 in a Year

47,000 First-Time Voters in Patna as Voter Base Grows by Over 100,000 in a Year

Four Dead, Three Injured After Auto Collides with Parked Truck in Bihar

Cold Wave in Patna: High-Speed Bike Rides Lead to Surge in Hypothermia Cases

Instagram

  • Patna remains on high alert as the Ganga rises and heavy rain raises waterlogging concerns. PMC teams, pumps and sandbags are on standby across vulnerable areas.

#Patna #BiharNews #PatnaFlood #GangaRiver #Waterlogging #MonsoonAlert #PMC #BiharWeather #PatnaNews #FloodAlert
  • JD(U) Launches Ganga Water Rights Campaign in Buxar

JD(U) launched its ‘Nitish Samvad’ campaign in Buxar, raising Bihar’s water rights under the Farakka Treaty. Sanjay Jha accused previous governments of ignoring Bihar’s interests and linked the barrage to siltation and floods. The campaign will cover 12 Ganga districts.

#Buxar #BiharNews #JDU #Ganga #Farakka
  • 20 Kg Ganja Seized in Ara, Smuggler Arrested

Ara’s Nawada police arrested a suspected drug smuggler on Saturday, September 5, and seized around 20 kg of ganja. A motorcycle, mobile phone and cash were also recovered. Police are questioning the accused to trace the source and intended destination of the consignment.

#Ara #BiharNews #DrugSmuggling #PoliceAction #CrimeNews
  • Bihar’s Unpaid Teachers Hold ‘Kafan Yatra’ in Patna on Teachers’ Day

On Teachers’ Day, financially unaided teachers staged a ‘Kafan Yatra’ in Patna, demanding long-pending salaries and pay scales. Police stopped them at JP Golambar, where they protested and warned of further demonstrations if their demands are not met.

#Patna #TeachersDay #BiharNews #TeacherProtest #Bihar
  • Ganga Water Level Breaks 2016 Record at Patna’s Gandhi Ghat

The Ganga has broken its 2016 record at Gandhi Ghat, reaching 50.53 metres against the danger mark of 48.60 metres. Flooding has affected Digha, Maner and Danapur, with homes and crops submerged and families displaced. Eight districts are on high alert as authorities prepare relief and rescue measures.

#PatnaFlood #GangaRiver #BiharFlood #FloodAlert #Patna
  • Heavy rain has caused severe waterlogging from Patel Golambar to Patna Airport. Commuters are advised to drive carefully, while airport passengers should leave early due to possible delays.

#Patna #TrafficAlert #Waterlogging #Bihar #PatnaAirport
  • CM Samrat Choudhary honoured 38 outstanding teachers on Teachers’ Day. Bihar Education Department and Google India also signed an MoU on AI and digital training.

#Bihar #TeachersDay #Education #GoogleIndia #Teachers
  • Rain, thunderstorms and strong winds are expected across Bihar on September 6, with an orange alert in seven districts and yellow alerts in 18 others. Residents in affected areas are advised to stay cautious during severe weather.

#BiharWeather #WeatherAlert #HeavyRain #Thunderstorm #Bihar
  • On Teachers’ Day, CM Samrat Choudhary announced plans for faster board results, re-exams within 15 days for failed students, a new teacher-training university and a proposed BHU centre in Bihar. The government also plans to clear pending teacher dues and improve salaries.

#Bihar #Education #TeachersDay #SamratChoudhary #EducationReforms
AIIMS Patna Hosts CME On Emerging Role Of Immunotherapy In Head And Neck Cancer

AIIMS Patna Hosts CME On Emerging Role Of Immunotherapy In Head And Neck Cancer

by Lakshita Kashyap
September 5, 2026
0

AIIMS Patna brought together oncology, ENT and surgical specialists to discuss emerging immunotherapy strategies and their potential role in treating...

Patna on High Alert as Ganga Rises, PMC Steps Up Waterlogging and Drainage Response

Patna on High Alert as Ganga Rises, PMC Steps Up Waterlogging and Drainage Response

by Deepak Tiwari
September 5, 2026
0

The Patna Municipal Corporation has intensified drainage and waterlogging preparations amid heavy monsoon conditions and the rising Ganga, with pump...

Patna road waterlogged after heavy rain as Ganga water level rises

Patna Traffic Police Issues Advisory As Heavy Rain, Rising Ganga Waterlog Roads

by Staff Reporter
September 5, 2026
0

The Patna Traffic Police has advised airport-bound passengers to leave early and motorists to drive cautiously as heavy waterlogging affects...

Bihar government schools set to introduce AI and digital learning tools for teachers and students

Bihar Honours 38 Outstanding Teachers On Teachers’ Day, Government Schools To Get AI Push Through Google MoU

by Staff Reporter
September 5, 2026
0

Thirty-eight outstanding government teachers, including 17 women, were honoured at a state-level Teachers’ Day ceremony in Patna, where Bihar also...

AIIMS Patna Hosts CME On Emerging Role Of Immunotherapy In Head And Neck Cancer
Campus Buzz

AIIMS Patna Hosts CME On Emerging Role Of Immunotherapy In Head And Neck Cancer

by Lakshita Kashyap
September 5, 2026
0

AIIMS Patna brought together oncology, ENT and surgical specialists to discuss emerging immunotherapy strategies and their potential role in treating...

Read moreDetails
Patna on High Alert as Ganga Rises, PMC Steps Up Waterlogging and Drainage Response

Patna on High Alert as Ganga Rises, PMC Steps Up Waterlogging and Drainage Response

September 5, 2026
Patna road waterlogged after heavy rain as Ganga water level rises

Patna Traffic Police Issues Advisory As Heavy Rain, Rising Ganga Waterlog Roads

September 5, 2026
Bihar government schools set to introduce AI and digital learning tools for teachers and students

Bihar Honours 38 Outstanding Teachers On Teachers’ Day, Government Schools To Get AI Push Through Google MoU

September 5, 2026
Bihar CM Announces Faster Board Results, BHU Centre And New Teacher Training University

Bihar CM Announces Faster Board Results, BHU Centre And New University For Teacher Training

September 5, 2026

Recent Posts

  • Bihar Group Of Ministers Reviews Draft Building Bye-Laws 2026 To Fast-Track Urban Development
  • Ramlila Maidan To Be Built Near Marine Drive by March 2027, To Host Ramlila And Ravan Vadh Events: CM Samrat Choudhary
  • AIIMS Patna Hosts CME On Emerging Role Of Immunotherapy In Head And Neck Cancer
  • Patna on High Alert as Ganga Rises, PMC Steps Up Waterlogging and Drainage Response
  • Patna Traffic Police Issues Advisory As Heavy Rain, Rising Ganga Waterlog Roads
AIIMS Patna Hosts CME On Emerging Role Of Immunotherapy In Head And Neck Cancer

AIIMS Patna Hosts CME On Emerging Role Of Immunotherapy In Head And Neck Cancer

by Lakshita Kashyap
September 5, 2026
0

AIIMS Patna brought together oncology, ENT and surgical specialists to discuss emerging immunotherapy strategies and their potential role in treating...

Patna on High Alert as Ganga Rises, PMC Steps Up Waterlogging and Drainage Response

Patna on High Alert as Ganga Rises, PMC Steps Up Waterlogging and Drainage Response

by Deepak Tiwari
September 5, 2026
0

The Patna Municipal Corporation has intensified drainage and waterlogging preparations amid heavy monsoon conditions and the rising Ganga, with pump...

Patna road waterlogged after heavy rain as Ganga water level rises

Patna Traffic Police Issues Advisory As Heavy Rain, Rising Ganga Waterlog Roads

by Staff Reporter
September 5, 2026
0

The Patna Traffic Police has advised airport-bound passengers to leave early and motorists to drive cautiously as heavy waterlogging affects...

Bihar government schools set to introduce AI and digital learning tools for teachers and students

Bihar Honours 38 Outstanding Teachers On Teachers’ Day, Government Schools To Get AI Push Through Google MoU

by Staff Reporter
September 5, 2026
0

Thirty-eight outstanding government teachers, including 17 women, were honoured at a state-level Teachers’ Day ceremony in Patna, where Bihar also...

Recent News

  • Bihar Group Of Ministers Reviews Draft Building Bye-Laws 2026 To Fast-Track Urban Development
  • Ramlila Maidan To Be Built Near Marine Drive by March 2027, To Host Ramlila And Ravan Vadh Events: CM Samrat Choudhary
  • AIIMS Patna Hosts CME On Emerging Role Of Immunotherapy In Head And Neck Cancer
  • Home
  • Patna
  • Bihar
  • Politics
  • Campus Buzz
  • Crime
  • Nation
  • World
  • Infra
  • Business
  • Lifestyle
  • Opinion
  • About us

© 2026 PatnaPress.com

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Patna
  • Bihar
  • Politics
  • Campus Buzz
  • Crime
  • Nation
  • World
  • Infra
  • Business
  • Lifestyle
  • Opinion
  • About us

© 2026 PatnaPress.com