Patna Press
  • Home
  • Patna
  • Bihar
  • Politics
  • Campus Buzz
  • Crime
  • Nation
  • World
  • Infra
  • Business
  • Lifestyle
  • Opinion
  • About us
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Patna
  • Bihar
  • Politics
  • Campus Buzz
  • Crime
  • Nation
  • World
  • Infra
  • Business
  • Lifestyle
  • Opinion
  • About us
No Result
View All Result
Patna Press
No Result
View All Result
Home Bihar

Purnia Airport Set for Its Biggest Upgrade Yet as Rs 294 Crore Terminal Project Moves Ahead

The Airports Authority of India has floated a Rs 294.05 crore EPC tender to build a permanent civil enclave at Purnia Airport, a project the Bihar government says will strengthen regional air connectivity and support economic activity in Seemanchal. Excerpt

Vanshika Krishna by Vanshika Krishna
July 22, 2026
in Bihar, Infrastructure, Travel
Reading Time: 2 mins read
Purnia Airport Set for Its Biggest Upgrade Yet as Rs 294 Crore Terminal Project Moves Ahead
0
SHARES
62
VIEWS
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

Patna: The Airports Authority of India (AAI) has issued an Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) tender worth approximately Rs 294.05 crore for the construction of a permanent civil enclave at Purnia Airport, marking the next phase of the airport’s expansion in Bihar’s Seemanchal region.

According to the Bihar government, the project will include a new passenger terminal, supporting airport infrastructure and external development works. Officials said the development is expected to enhance air connectivity while supporting tourism, trade, investment and employment in north-eastern Bihar.

Permanent Terminal Planned After Interim Operations

The proposed civil enclave will replace the interim passenger facility that has been handling commercial operations since its inauguration in September 2023.

According to Deputy Chief Minister Samrat Choudhary, the interim civil enclave, inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on September 15, 2023, expanded air connectivity for residents of Seemanchal and neighbouring districts.

Choudhary said the airport currently operates 10 daily flights, which he described as an indication of increasing passenger demand in the region. PatnaPress has not independently verified the operational flight numbers.

What the Rs 294 Crore Project Includes

The AAI tender covers the construction of:

A permanent passenger terminal building
Modern airport infrastructure
External development works, including supporting facilities

According to officials, the permanent civil enclave is intended to accommodate future growth in passenger traffic and improve airport operations.

The Airports Authority of India has not yet announced a timeline for awarding the contract or completing construction.

Government Says Project Will Support Regional Growth

The Bihar government said improved airport infrastructure could strengthen connectivity between Seemanchal and other parts of the country, making travel more accessible for passengers and businesses.

Officials also said the project is expected to support sectors including tourism, trade and investment while creating employment opportunities during and after construction.

These projections reflect the government’s expectations for the project and will depend on its implementation and future passenger demand.

Deputy Chief Minister Welcomes AAI Tender

Sharing the development on social media platform X, Samrat Choudhary thanked Prime Minister Narendra Modi for what he described as continued support for infrastructure development in Bihar.

He said the decision to move ahead with a permanent civil enclave represents the next stage in the airport’s expansion and reflects coordination between the Bihar government and the Centre.

What’s Next

With the EPC tender now issued, the project will move into the contractor selection phase before construction begins.

Once completed, the permanent civil enclave is expected to provide Purnia Airport with upgraded passenger facilities and greater operational capacity, potentially strengthening air connectivity across Seemanchal and north-eastern Bihar.

Tags: Airport Developmentairport infrastructureBihar GovernmentPurnia airport

Related Posts

Bihar government schools set to introduce AI and digital learning tools for teachers and students
Bihar

Bihar Honours 38 Outstanding Teachers On Teachers’ Day, Government Schools To Get AI Push Through Google MoU

September 5, 2026
Bihar CM Announces Faster Board Results, BHU Centre And New Teacher Training University
Bihar

Bihar CM Announces Faster Board Results, BHU Centre And New University For Teacher Training

September 5, 2026
Bihar Weather Tomorrow (Sept 6): Orange Alert in 7 Districts as Heavy Rain, Thunderstorms Expected
Bihar

Bihar Weather Tomorrow (Sept 6): Orange Alert in 7 Districts as Heavy Rain, Thunderstorms Expected

September 5, 2026
Next Post
Great Internship Opportunity at Bihar Museum, Stipend of Up to Rs 8,000 Per Month on Offer

Great Internship Opportunity at Bihar Museum, Stipend of Up to Rs 8,000 Per Month on Offer

Will Bihar Government Schools Return to Half-Day Saturdays? Decision Likely Within a Week, Says Samrat Choudhary

13 Bills Passed in Bihar Assembly: CCA Expanded to Target Paper Leak Gangs, Land Mafia; Stamp Duty Evasion to Attract Heavy Penalties

Storms and Heavy Rain Forecast in Bihar as Temperature Set to Dip; Orange Alert Issued in 12 Districts

Bihar Weather Today: Rain Alert for 9 Districts, Heavy Showers Likely After July 25

Instagram

  • CM Samrat Choudhary honoured 38 outstanding teachers on Teachers’ Day. Bihar Education Department and Google India also signed an MoU on AI and digital training.

#Bihar #TeachersDay #Education #GoogleIndia #Teachers
  • Rain, thunderstorms and strong winds are expected across Bihar on September 6, with an orange alert in seven districts and yellow alerts in 18 others. Residents in affected areas are advised to stay cautious during severe weather.

#BiharWeather #WeatherAlert #HeavyRain #Thunderstorm #Bihar
  • On Teachers’ Day, CM Samrat Choudhary announced plans for faster board results, re-exams within 15 days for failed students, a new teacher-training university and a proposed BHU centre in Bihar. The government also plans to clear pending teacher dues and improve salaries.

#Bihar #Education #TeachersDay #SamratChoudhary #EducationReforms
  • Sutli Bomb Thrown at Patna College, Panic Grips Campus

A sutli bomb was reportedly thrown into the Geography Department of Patna College during Teachers’ Day celebrations, triggering panic on campus. Police and a forensic team reached the spot and launched an investigation. CCTV footage is being examined to identify those responsible. 

#Patna #PatnaCollege #BiharNews #BreakingNews #PoliceInvestigation
  • Flood Situation Reviewed in Bhagalpur & Naugachia

An aerial survey assessed the flood situation in Bhagalpur and Naugachia, with officials directed to ensure timely relief, rescue operations, essential arrangements, and public safety.

 #Bhagalpur #Naugachia #FloodRelief #RescueOperations #Bihar
  • Bihar Flood Situation: Deputy CM Reviews Preparedness

Deputy CM Vijay Kumar Chaudhary reviewed Bihar’s flood situation at the Patna Command Control Centre. He assessed vulnerable areas through video conferencing and directed officials to ensure continuous monitoring of embankments.

#BiharFloods #BiharNews #FloodUpdate #VijayKumarChaudhary #BiharGovernment
  • The NMC has approved MBBS courses at new medical colleges in Samastipur and Chhapra, with 50 seats each from the 2026–27 session. The move will expand medical education and healthcare access across Bihar.

#Bihar #MedicalEducation #MBBS #NMC #Healthcare
  • Dr Diwakar Tejaswi was honoured with the Bihar Kesari Samman-2026 in Patna for his contributions to healthcare and social welfare. The award was presented by Bihar Rural Development Minister Shravan Kumar.

#BiharKesari #DrDiwakarTejaswi #Patna #Healthcare #Bihar
  • 🚨 Bihar Flood Crisis Deepens: 6.65 Lakh Affected Across 18 Districts

Floodwaters continue to spread across Bihar as the Ganga, Punpun and seven other rivers remain above danger levels. Patna-Gaya train services have also been suspended after floodwater reached a railway bridge near Jat Dumri, while 693 government boats are deployed for relief and rescue.

#BiharFloods #BiharNews #PatnaNews #FloodAlert
Patna road waterlogged after heavy rain as Ganga water level rises

Patna Traffic Police Issues Advisory As Heavy Rain, Rising Ganga Waterlog Roads

by Staff Reporter
September 5, 2026
0

The Patna Traffic Police has advised airport-bound passengers to leave early and motorists to drive cautiously as heavy waterlogging affects...

Bihar government schools set to introduce AI and digital learning tools for teachers and students

Bihar Honours 38 Outstanding Teachers On Teachers’ Day, Government Schools To Get AI Push Through Google MoU

by Staff Reporter
September 5, 2026
0

Thirty-eight outstanding government teachers, including 17 women, were honoured at a state-level Teachers’ Day ceremony in Patna, where Bihar also...

Bihar CM Announces Faster Board Results, BHU Centre And New Teacher Training University

Bihar CM Announces Faster Board Results, BHU Centre And New University For Teacher Training

by Staff Reporter
September 5, 2026
0

Bihar plans to release Matric and Intermediate results within a week, offer failed students another examination within 15 days and...

Bihar Weather Tomorrow (Sept 6): Orange Alert in 7 Districts as Heavy Rain, Thunderstorms Expected

Bihar Weather Tomorrow (Sept 6): Orange Alert in 7 Districts as Heavy Rain, Thunderstorms Expected

by Deepak Tiwari
September 5, 2026
0

Bihar’s weather is expected to remain unsettled on September 6, with heavy rain, thunderstorms and strong winds likely across parts...

Patna road waterlogged after heavy rain as Ganga water level rises
Patna

Patna Traffic Police Issues Advisory As Heavy Rain, Rising Ganga Waterlog Roads

by Staff Reporter
September 5, 2026
0

The Patna Traffic Police has advised airport-bound passengers to leave early and motorists to drive cautiously as heavy waterlogging affects...

Read moreDetails
Bihar government schools set to introduce AI and digital learning tools for teachers and students

Bihar Honours 38 Outstanding Teachers On Teachers’ Day, Government Schools To Get AI Push Through Google MoU

September 5, 2026
Bihar CM Announces Faster Board Results, BHU Centre And New Teacher Training University

Bihar CM Announces Faster Board Results, BHU Centre And New University For Teacher Training

September 5, 2026
Bihar Weather Tomorrow (Sept 6): Orange Alert in 7 Districts as Heavy Rain, Thunderstorms Expected

Bihar Weather Tomorrow (Sept 6): Orange Alert in 7 Districts as Heavy Rain, Thunderstorms Expected

September 5, 2026
Lost in the Pitru Paksha Crowd? Gaya Administration Plans Barcoded Wristbands for Children

Lost in the Pitru Paksha Crowd? Gaya Administration Plans Barcoded Wristbands for Children

September 5, 2026

Recent Posts

  • Patna Traffic Police Issues Advisory As Heavy Rain, Rising Ganga Waterlog Roads
  • Bihar Honours 38 Outstanding Teachers On Teachers’ Day, Government Schools To Get AI Push Through Google MoU
  • Bihar CM Announces Faster Board Results, BHU Centre And New University For Teacher Training
  • Bihar Weather Tomorrow (Sept 6): Orange Alert in 7 Districts as Heavy Rain, Thunderstorms Expected
  • Lost in the Pitru Paksha Crowd? Gaya Administration Plans Barcoded Wristbands for Children
Patna road waterlogged after heavy rain as Ganga water level rises

Patna Traffic Police Issues Advisory As Heavy Rain, Rising Ganga Waterlog Roads

by Staff Reporter
September 5, 2026
0

The Patna Traffic Police has advised airport-bound passengers to leave early and motorists to drive cautiously as heavy waterlogging affects...

Bihar government schools set to introduce AI and digital learning tools for teachers and students

Bihar Honours 38 Outstanding Teachers On Teachers’ Day, Government Schools To Get AI Push Through Google MoU

by Staff Reporter
September 5, 2026
0

Thirty-eight outstanding government teachers, including 17 women, were honoured at a state-level Teachers’ Day ceremony in Patna, where Bihar also...

Bihar CM Announces Faster Board Results, BHU Centre And New Teacher Training University

Bihar CM Announces Faster Board Results, BHU Centre And New University For Teacher Training

by Staff Reporter
September 5, 2026
0

Bihar plans to release Matric and Intermediate results within a week, offer failed students another examination within 15 days and...

Bihar Weather Tomorrow (Sept 6): Orange Alert in 7 Districts as Heavy Rain, Thunderstorms Expected

Bihar Weather Tomorrow (Sept 6): Orange Alert in 7 Districts as Heavy Rain, Thunderstorms Expected

by Deepak Tiwari
September 5, 2026
0

Bihar’s weather is expected to remain unsettled on September 6, with heavy rain, thunderstorms and strong winds likely across parts...

Recent News

  • Patna Traffic Police Issues Advisory As Heavy Rain, Rising Ganga Waterlog Roads
  • Bihar Honours 38 Outstanding Teachers On Teachers’ Day, Government Schools To Get AI Push Through Google MoU
  • Bihar CM Announces Faster Board Results, BHU Centre And New University For Teacher Training
  • Home
  • Patna
  • Bihar
  • Politics
  • Campus Buzz
  • Crime
  • Nation
  • World
  • Infra
  • Business
  • Lifestyle
  • Opinion
  • About us

© 2026 PatnaPress.com

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Patna
  • Bihar
  • Politics
  • Campus Buzz
  • Crime
  • Nation
  • World
  • Infra
  • Business
  • Lifestyle
  • Opinion
  • About us

© 2026 PatnaPress.com