Patna Press
  • Home
  • Patna
  • Bihar
  • Politics
  • Campus Buzz
  • Crime
  • Nation
  • World
  • Infra
  • Business
  • Lifestyle
  • Opinion
  • About us
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Patna
  • Bihar
  • Politics
  • Campus Buzz
  • Crime
  • Nation
  • World
  • Infra
  • Business
  • Lifestyle
  • Opinion
  • About us
No Result
View All Result
Patna Press
No Result
View All Result
Home Bihar

Birpur Airport Moves Closer to Take-Off as AAI Clears Rs 28.42 Crore Runway Project

The Airports Authority of India has floated a tender to develop the runway and other airside infrastructure at Birpur Airport, with the Bihar government saying the project will improve connectivity in the Kosi-Seemanchal region.

Vanshika Krishna by Vanshika Krishna
July 22, 2026
in Bihar, Infrastructure
Reading Time: 2 mins read
Birpur Airport Moves Closer to Take-Off as AAI Clears Rs 28.42 Crore Runway Project
0
SHARES
67
VIEWS
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

Patna: Birpur Airport in Bihar has moved a step closer to becoming operational after the Airports Authority of India (AAI) issued a tender for the construction of a runway and other critical airside infrastructure. According to the Bihar government, the project is expected to strengthen air connectivity across the Kosi and Seemanchal regions.

The runway development project, estimated at Rs 28.42 crore, will prepare the airport to handle Code-2B category aircraft, which are typically used for regional air services under the Centre’s UDAN (Regional Connectivity Scheme).

Runway and Airside Infrastructure Planned

According to the AAI, the project includes the construction of a runway, taxiway, apron and other essential airside infrastructure required for aircraft operations.

Deputy Chief Minister Samrat Choudhary announced the development on X, stating that the tender marks another milestone in the airport’s expansion.

Total Investment Reaches Rs 64.80 Crore

Samrat Choudhary also said that an earlier Rs 36.38 crore contract, for which a tender was issued on March 10, 2026, has already been awarded.

According to him, that package includes the construction of a pre-fabricated terminal building, pre-engineered air traffic control (ATC) tower, fire station, and other airport facilities.

With both phases combined, the total investment in Birpur Airport’s development has reached Rs 64.80 crore, according to the Deputy Chief Minister.

Why the Airport Matters

Officials said the airport is expected to improve regional connectivity for residents of Supaul, Araria, Madhepura and other districts in the Kosi-Seemanchal belt.

At present, many travellers from the region depend on airports in Patna or Bagdogra for domestic air travel. Once Birpur Airport becomes operational, it is expected to reduce travel time and improve access to air services.

Potential Economic and Strategic Benefits

The Bihar government said the airport could also support trade, tourism and investment by improving connectivity in north-eastern Bihar.

Officials added that Birpur’s proximity to the India–Nepal border could also enhance administrative and logistical connectivity in the region.

These expected benefits reflect the government’s assessment of the project’s long-term impact.

What’s Next?

With the runway tender now issued and the terminal infrastructure contract already awarded, the next phase will involve construction of the airport facilities. Commercial flight operations are expected to begin after the completion of infrastructure and regulatory approvals.

Tags: AAIAirportBihar Air ConnectivityBirpurRunway Expansion

Related Posts

Bihar CM Announces Faster Board Results, BHU Centre And New Teacher Training University
Bihar

Bihar CM Announces Faster Board Results, BHU Centre And New University For Teacher Training

September 5, 2026
Bihar Weather Tomorrow (Sept 6): Orange Alert in 7 Districts as Heavy Rain, Thunderstorms Expected
Bihar

Bihar Weather Tomorrow (Sept 6): Orange Alert in 7 Districts as Heavy Rain, Thunderstorms Expected

September 5, 2026
Lost in the Pitru Paksha Crowd? Gaya Administration Plans Barcoded Wristbands for Children
Bihar

Lost in the Pitru Paksha Crowd? Gaya Administration Plans Barcoded Wristbands for Children

September 5, 2026
Next Post
NEET Protest in Patna: Students Clash With Police Near Gandhi Maidan

NEET Protest in Patna: Students Clash With Police Near Gandhi Maidan

Bihar Government Announces Nine New Airports, International Hubs at Darbhanga and Purnia, Riverfront Townships

CM Samrat Choudhary Urges Rahul Gandhi to Respect Democratic Decorum Over Delhi Protest

Congress, BJP Workers Clash Outside Sadaqat Ashram In Patna, Stone-Pelting Leaves Several Injured

Congress, BJP Workers Clash Outside Sadaqat Ashram In Patna, Stone-Pelting Leaves Several Injured

Instagram

  • Bihar Flood Situation: Deputy CM Reviews Preparedness

Deputy CM Vijay Kumar Chaudhary reviewed Bihar’s flood situation at the Patna Command Control Centre. He assessed vulnerable areas through video conferencing and directed officials to ensure continuous monitoring of embankments.

#BiharFloods #BiharNews #FloodUpdate #VijayKumarChaudhary #BiharGovernment
  • The NMC has approved MBBS courses at new medical colleges in Samastipur and Chhapra, with 50 seats each from the 2026–27 session. The move will expand medical education and healthcare access across Bihar.

#Bihar #MedicalEducation #MBBS #NMC #Healthcare
  • Dr Diwakar Tejaswi was honoured with the Bihar Kesari Samman-2026 in Patna for his contributions to healthcare and social welfare. The award was presented by Bihar Rural Development Minister Shravan Kumar.

#BiharKesari #DrDiwakarTejaswi #Patna #Healthcare #Bihar
  • 🚨 Bihar Flood Crisis Deepens: 6.65 Lakh Affected Across 18 Districts

Floodwaters continue to spread across Bihar as the Ganga, Punpun and seven other rivers remain above danger levels. Patna-Gaya train services have also been suspended after floodwater reached a railway bridge near Jat Dumri, while 693 government boats are deployed for relief and rescue.

#BiharFloods #BiharNews #PatnaNews #FloodAlert
  • Pappu Yadav provided financial assistance to people affected by floods in the Diyara area.

#PappuYadav #BiharFloods #FloodRelief #BiharNews
  • 🚨 PMCH’s 50 New MBBS Seats Expose Major Faculty Shortage

PMCH has increased its MBBS intake from 150 to 200 seats, but 203 of 589 sanctioned faculty posts remain vacant. The NMC has directed the medical college to address faculty and infrastructure gaps amid a daily patient load of over 3,000.

#PatnaNews #PMCH #MedicalEducation #BiharNews
  • 🚨 15-Year-Old Girl Alleges Sexual Assault at Patna Hotel

A 15-year-old girl has alleged sexual assault at a hotel near Patna Junction. Police have registered an FIR under the POCSO Act and launched an investigation. The accused allegedly took the minor to Patna on the promise of marriage.

#PatnaNews #BiharNews #POCSO #CrimeNews
  • 🚨 Bihar Sees Sharp Rise in Typhoid Cases

Bihar recorded 4,102 typhoid-positive cases in government hospitals in August, with another 250 cases reported from September 1–4. Muzaffarpur is also seeing a continued rise, with dozens of patients testing positive.

#BiharNews #Typhoid #HealthAlert #Muzaffarpur
  • 🎓 Nalanda Open University Adds 5 New Courses

Nalanda Open University has added five new programmes for the 2026–27 session, taking its total to 51 courses. Admissions are open until September 21, 2026, with new options including Hindi, Home Science and Disaster Management.

#BiharNews #NalandaOpenUniversity #EducationNews #Admissions
Bihar CM Announces Faster Board Results, BHU Centre And New Teacher Training University

Bihar CM Announces Faster Board Results, BHU Centre And New University For Teacher Training

by Staff Reporter
September 5, 2026
0

Bihar plans to release Matric and Intermediate results within a week, offer failed students another examination within 15 days and...

Bihar Weather Tomorrow (Sept 6): Orange Alert in 7 Districts as Heavy Rain, Thunderstorms Expected

Bihar Weather Tomorrow (Sept 6): Orange Alert in 7 Districts as Heavy Rain, Thunderstorms Expected

by Deepak Tiwari
September 5, 2026
0

Bihar’s weather is expected to remain unsettled on September 6, with heavy rain, thunderstorms and strong winds likely across parts...

Lost in the Pitru Paksha Crowd? Gaya Administration Plans Barcoded Wristbands for Children

Lost in the Pitru Paksha Crowd? Gaya Administration Plans Barcoded Wristbands for Children

by Deepak Tiwari
September 5, 2026
0

Gaya district administration is introducing barcoded wristbands linked to guardians’ mobile numbers to help reunite children with their families if...

Bihar Gets Two New MBBS Colleges as NMC Approves 100 Seats in Samastipur and Chhapra

Bihar Gets Two New MBBS Colleges as NMC Approves 100 Seats in Samastipur and Chhapra

by Deepak Tiwari
September 5, 2026
0

The National Medical Commission has granted permission to start MBBS courses at medical colleges in Samastipur and Chhapra from the...

Bihar CM Announces Faster Board Results, BHU Centre And New Teacher Training University
Bihar

Bihar CM Announces Faster Board Results, BHU Centre And New University For Teacher Training

by Staff Reporter
September 5, 2026
0

Bihar plans to release Matric and Intermediate results within a week, offer failed students another examination within 15 days and...

Read moreDetails
Bihar Weather Tomorrow (Sept 6): Orange Alert in 7 Districts as Heavy Rain, Thunderstorms Expected

Bihar Weather Tomorrow (Sept 6): Orange Alert in 7 Districts as Heavy Rain, Thunderstorms Expected

September 5, 2026
Lost in the Pitru Paksha Crowd? Gaya Administration Plans Barcoded Wristbands for Children

Lost in the Pitru Paksha Crowd? Gaya Administration Plans Barcoded Wristbands for Children

September 5, 2026
Bihar Gets Two New MBBS Colleges as NMC Approves 100 Seats in Samastipur and Chhapra

Bihar Gets Two New MBBS Colleges as NMC Approves 100 Seats in Samastipur and Chhapra

September 5, 2026
Dr Diwakar Tejaswi Honoured With Bihar Kesari Samman-2026 for Medical, Social Service

Dr Diwakar Tejaswi Honoured With Bihar Kesari Samman-2026 for Medical, Social Service

September 5, 2026

Recent Posts

  • Bihar CM Announces Faster Board Results, BHU Centre And New University For Teacher Training
  • Bihar Weather Tomorrow (Sept 6): Orange Alert in 7 Districts as Heavy Rain, Thunderstorms Expected
  • Lost in the Pitru Paksha Crowd? Gaya Administration Plans Barcoded Wristbands for Children
  • Bihar Gets Two New MBBS Colleges as NMC Approves 100 Seats in Samastipur and Chhapra
  • Dr Diwakar Tejaswi Honoured With Bihar Kesari Samman-2026 for Medical, Social Service
Bihar CM Announces Faster Board Results, BHU Centre And New Teacher Training University

Bihar CM Announces Faster Board Results, BHU Centre And New University For Teacher Training

by Staff Reporter
September 5, 2026
0

Bihar plans to release Matric and Intermediate results within a week, offer failed students another examination within 15 days and...

Bihar Weather Tomorrow (Sept 6): Orange Alert in 7 Districts as Heavy Rain, Thunderstorms Expected

Bihar Weather Tomorrow (Sept 6): Orange Alert in 7 Districts as Heavy Rain, Thunderstorms Expected

by Deepak Tiwari
September 5, 2026
0

Bihar’s weather is expected to remain unsettled on September 6, with heavy rain, thunderstorms and strong winds likely across parts...

Lost in the Pitru Paksha Crowd? Gaya Administration Plans Barcoded Wristbands for Children

Lost in the Pitru Paksha Crowd? Gaya Administration Plans Barcoded Wristbands for Children

by Deepak Tiwari
September 5, 2026
0

Gaya district administration is introducing barcoded wristbands linked to guardians’ mobile numbers to help reunite children with their families if...

Bihar Gets Two New MBBS Colleges as NMC Approves 100 Seats in Samastipur and Chhapra

Bihar Gets Two New MBBS Colleges as NMC Approves 100 Seats in Samastipur and Chhapra

by Deepak Tiwari
September 5, 2026
0

The National Medical Commission has granted permission to start MBBS courses at medical colleges in Samastipur and Chhapra from the...

Recent News

  • Bihar CM Announces Faster Board Results, BHU Centre And New University For Teacher Training
  • Bihar Weather Tomorrow (Sept 6): Orange Alert in 7 Districts as Heavy Rain, Thunderstorms Expected
  • Lost in the Pitru Paksha Crowd? Gaya Administration Plans Barcoded Wristbands for Children
  • Home
  • Patna
  • Bihar
  • Politics
  • Campus Buzz
  • Crime
  • Nation
  • World
  • Infra
  • Business
  • Lifestyle
  • Opinion
  • About us

© 2026 PatnaPress.com

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Patna
  • Bihar
  • Politics
  • Campus Buzz
  • Crime
  • Nation
  • World
  • Infra
  • Business
  • Lifestyle
  • Opinion
  • About us

© 2026 PatnaPress.com